Georgian Aviation University acknowledges the fundamental principles of Bologna process and performs its activities according to the legislation of higher education of Georgia. University takes responsibility to provide appropriate training and educational standards in accordance to national interests. Based on these standards, our mission is to provide excellent studying environment with contemporary educational and scientific-research activities; To produce graduates who can become key figures in the aviation industry by training them in several directions: flight exploitation, engineering and business administration on vocational, bachelor, master and doctoral levels.
Our main goal is to conduct higher education and scientific researches in effective manner and to do so, we have implemented all three-stage educational program in academic higher education.
University’s goal and objective is to offer society a process of higher education, which includes:
• Helping students to fully realize their potential in different directions;
• Preparing high qualified and competitive specialists who will be adequate for labor market demands; Who recognize universal ideals, honor democratic values and ensure protection of human rights and freedom.
• Academic freedom for professors and teachers, providing proper conditions for scientific researches and supporting qualification raising.
• Developing strategy for international collaborations to help students, professors and teachers to study abroad or by taking part in exchange programs.